The Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture was founded on January 25, 1988, by Decision No. 89 of the Council of Ministers of the Armenian SSR, under the name “State Museum of Armenian Architecture.” By Decision No. 305 of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated July 3, 1993, the museum was renamed the “National Museum of Armenian Architecture.” According to Decision No. 236 of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated July 3, 1997, the museum has been authori...
“The Man Who Built the Country…”
On January 15, the exhibition entitled “The Man Who Built the Country…”, dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the birth of Sos Manukyan, opened at the “Trdat” Exhibition Hall of the Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture. Welcoming remarks at the opening ceremony were delivered by: Nune Petrosyan, Deputy Chair of the RA Urban Development Committee, Zaruhi Hayrapetyan, Director of the Museum, architects Mkrtich Minasyan and Emma Petrosyan, as well as Sos Manukyan’s daughters, Hamaspyur and Seiranush Manukyan. The exhibition features unique items from the collection of the Alexander Tamanyan National Museum-Institute of Architecture. We extend our gratitude to all guests and visitors for their participation.
More
“Modernism: Ascent”
On November 21, the exhibition “Modernism: Ascent”, dedicated to the creative legacy of Spartak Kntkhtsyan, opened in the Trdat exhibition hall of the Alexander Tamanian National Museum-Institute of Architecture. The opening ceremony featured welcoming remarks by: Director of the Museum Zaruhi Hayrapetyan, architect Karen Balyan, art historian Ruben Arevshatyan, architect Aghasi Kntkhtsyan. We express our sincere gratitude to all guests and visitors for their participation. The exhibition is open Tuesday to Sunday, from 10:00 to 17:00.
“Treasures of Armenian Architecture”
On October 15, as part of the events dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the founding of the Alexander Tamanian National Museum-Institute of Architecture, the exhibition “Treasures of Armenian Architecture” opened at the Tamanian exhibition hall. The opening ceremony featured welcoming remarks from Yeghiazary Vardanyan, Chairman of the Urban Development Committee of the Republic of Armenia, Zaruhi Hayrapetyan, Director of the Museum, and Ashot Grigoryan, Head of the Museum’s Research Department and Founding Director. Notable architects Gagik Gyurjyan and Sirekan Ohanyan also attended the event. In celebration of the 35th anniversary, several museum staff members and supporters were honored with commemorative medals, certificates of appreciation, and letters of recognition.